Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U9C - Supporting Rowans Hospice v Havant B on Mon 20 Jun 2016 at 18.00 Confirmed
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Won By 18 Runs

Match report Another great performance and another good win for our developing U9C team. Two in a row now.

Havant were a man down so Huw stepped up to the mark and stood in for them, saving 4's and hitting a super 11 runs to assist our opposition - Great Spirit of Cricket, well done Huw!

It was great to see Thomas hitting the ball and gaining the confidence to make his runs. Keep going Thomas !

George H was excellent behind the stump when taking his turn as wicket keeper. Safe hands George H!

Great fielding performance and lots of backing up from Heath and Charlie, well done boys.

Oscar T made his debut as a full team member with the U9C's. A solid 14 runs this week. Well done !

George D was unlucky to get run out twice with his partner Oscar T. Often hard to judge when to go and when to wait. Keep going George D!

Monty chipped in with a good wicket of one of the high scoring tail enders, thereby reducing Havant's score and keeping the pressure on them, to the end.

It was very noticeable the improved fielding backing up from the team, keep it up boys, reducing the overthrows gave us the edge.

MOTM goes to our Captain today. Well done to James for bagging 2 wickets, scoring 14 runs, a super 6 and his all round fielding performance, including an awesome catch which stuck like glue !

My thanks to Simon Boorah for standing at late notice to umpire, Nikki for the Match Teas, Mr Hill for scoring and Mrs Hill for collecting the match fees (Including some of the opposition parents !! - They did get refunded, honest!).

Havant B Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 56w 2b  
for 4 wickets
62
305 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U9C - Supporting Rowans Hospice Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Heath Maxwell2.001200.006.00
Oscar Thompson2.00500.002.50
George Davis2.00800.004.00
Monty Goodfellow2.00616.003.00
Thomas Lunn2.00900.004.50
James Boorah2.001025.005.00
George Hill2.00515.002.50
Huw Bayley2.00900.004.50

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U9C - Supporting Rowans Hospice Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
11nb 48w 5b  
for 3 wickets
64
323

(16.0 overs)
    
James Boorah Bowled  14 1 1 1
George Hill Retired Not Out  4
Thomas Lunn Retired Not Out  1
Monty Goodfellow Retired Not Out  6
Huw Bayley Retired Not Out  11
George Davis Run out  3

Havant B Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Oscar Davis
  • Scorer :
    TBA