Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK v Hambledon C on Wed 08 Jun 2016 at 18.00
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Lost by 80 runs

Match report Not our greatest game. We generally did not bowl as well as usual and gave away 65 runs in extras (thank you to Rohan for his analysis!) and took only 4 wickets. To give Hambledon their due, they batted well and gave us very few chances to get them out, either run outs or playing silly shots. Tom Lockyer and George Bralee were the pick of our bowlers, both picking up a wicket and conceding few runs. Our batting started well, with Tom and Noah seeing off their opening bowlers without losing a wicket, but then the runs dried up and the wickets tumbled and the score did not move very much. Isaac Allgood and Ben Crane went in needing to hit almost every ball for 4, so got out a lot, playing expansive shots that they would not otherwise have played. Again, Hambledon bowled fairly tidily and took some super catches, so a fair result all round

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 13 wickets
0
230

(20.0 overs)
    
Gwenaelle Walters Not Out  7
Isaac Allgood Caught  3
Ben Crane Run out  11 1 1
Noah Renton Not Out  4
Tahir Choudhury Bowled  10 1
George Bralee Run out  4
Jayden Mathews Run out  2
Danny Jones Not Out  2 1

Hambledon C Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hambledon C Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
310 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Thomas Lockyer3.0010110.003.33
Isaac Allgood3.0027127.009.00
Ben Crane2.01818.004.00
Noah Renton2.011200.006.00
George Bralee2.00818.004.00
Jayden Mathews2.002200.0011.00
Tahir Choudhury2.001300.006.50
Adam Edwards2.001700.008.50
Danny Jones2.00400.002.00

  • Umpire :
    Paddy Walters
  • Scorer :
    Rohan Walters