Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Burridge v Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U9A - Supporting Rowans Hospice on Sun 18 Jun 2017 at 10.00 Confirmed
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Lost by 10 runs

Match report Catches win matches.... Heard that one before? We dropped a few today. We also hung on to a memorable one as well and a couple went just out of reach in the last over the game, seemingly clipping fingertip to go for six, right on the boundary from the Burridge accomplished District Player and his Partner, clinching the match for the home side.

So, this one was the Clash of the Titans. First place Burridge v Second in the league Portsmouth, played on a sweltering Sunday morning.... As Caroline Ahern used to say...Burridge was "Scorchio" - Remember "The Fast Show" Weather Forecast?

We had beaten Burridge once already at St Helens earlier in the season by just 9 runs in an equally competitive and gripping game, we knew this was going to be a tough one.

Our Captain today was George and in true U9A tradition lost the toss, calling for the Queen's head to be uppermost when the coin of the realm hit the deck, but in the event it was Tails and Burridge put us into bat first.

First pair George and Charlie took to the crease, on a "proper track"... in that it wasn't an artificial Astro surface - a real wicket, all flat and hard, nice and brown, not too much grass - we fancied our chances today.

Again, in true U9A style, we conceded a wicket in the first over, but managed to keep the score above 200 with some quick running and a super 4 from George. The outfield was fast and the boundary easy to reach.

Another 4 from George in over 2 and then Charlie's turn to dispatch the shiny red plastic fantastic to the boundary a further four times to rack up the runs for Portsmouth.

35 runs for the first pair was a great start, the Burridge coach having to think hard about who to bowl next.

Next up were Heath and Bethan. With the lingering memory of Bethan's 'Run Till You Drop' escapade with William in the past two matches all still fresh in the coaches' minds, we though Heath would be a great pairing for Bethan. Our Heath likes to run as well! It's all about development in the U9A's. Let's change it around a bit and see what would happen we thought.

As always, Bethan didn't let us down and nor did Heath. A super 4 dispatched to the off side for Her against some well pitched and difficult to play balls, and for Him, nicking quick singles to keep the score ticking over nicely. Both retired Not Out, so the score leaped to 263 off 8 overs with their tidy 28 partnership.

In Sam's first full game for Portsmouth, he partnered Huw and they faced some tidy bowling from the Burridge Female Secret Weapon. Indeed, both lads faced stumping effort after stumping effort from the District wicket keeper whilst attempting to keep the runs flowing. It was a completely new experience being attacked from the front and also from behind by the Gloved Wonder and despite all his best efforts only managed to unnerve us once and claim a scalp.

Monty and William were the final pair today, looking to get us as close to 300 as possible and they didn't disappoint. The most memorable moment in our final over against their District player's thundering attack; William thumping a very well timed 4 off some charging bowling to get us to 298 for the loss of just 4 wickets. No Fear and well played Will, well done.

Once again, we asked ourselves would 298 be enough?

It was hard to concentrate in the sweltering heat, and that was just the Manager. We drank and then drank again. We felt like camels and some of us looked like camels, lumbering around in the sweltering heat. The U9A Team had it all to do.

Not to be out-done, Burridge lost a wicket early on to Will's straight and accurate bowling and in over 2 Monty nabbed another wicket and then another from a run out saw us well and truly on the front foot. 198 for 3 off 2. A very good start and Burridge were reeling.

Sam and Huw again, very economical, Bethan a wicket and Heath with no wides or no-balls in over 6 - Burridge had mustered just 222 for the loss of 4 wkts.

Charlie and George, Alex, Monty all great economy. And then the catch of the match from Charlie off Sam's bowling, a well deserved wicket in over 11 with the score on 254 when the camels were finding it difficult to concentrate in the sweltering heat.

Burridge were falling short and needed to work out a plan.

The middle order did them proud with a couple of punishing overs for Portsmouth, going for 4 fours and a 6, they heaped the runs on and at over 14 with 2 overs left Burridge were more or less level pegging.

George's penultimate over was awesome with just one run scored and 5 dot balls. The Burridge District player was kept off the strike and it was all to play for.

Unfortunately, a couple of 6's in the last over with a catch just out of reach on a 6 just on the boundary swung the match Burridge's way and sealed the game in their favour.

We'll meet many of these players again in the coming years...Tournaments / U11's / U13's / U15'/ U17's / U19's games.....The Journey is a long one. So chin up Portsmouth, a very good effort and we go again on Monday against Hambledon at St Helens.

Man of The Match - Batting - Charlie Long for his lovely 4's which got us off to a great start.
Man of The match - Bowling - Heath Maxwell for his very tight over, just when it mattered.
Man of The Match - Fielding - William Brine-Howe

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U9A - Supporting Rowans Hospice Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 38w 10b  
for 4 wickets
58
298

(16.0 overs)
    
George Davis Bowled  10 2
Charlie Long Bowled  17 4
Heath Maxwell Retired Not Out  4
Bethan Watkinson Retired Not Out  8 2
Huw Bayley Bowled  3
Samuel Shaw Retired Out  2

Burridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Burridge Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
14nb 38w 10b  
for 6 wickets
62
308 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U9A - Supporting Rowans Hospice Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
William Brine-Howe1.00717.007.00
Monty Goodfellow2.00616.003.00
Samuel Shaw2.00515.002.50
Huw Bayley2.0018118.009.00
Heath Maxwell2.00500.002.50
Charlie Long2.001800.009.00
George Davis2.00400.002.00
Bethan Watkinson2.0013113.006.50

  • Umpire :
    Oscar Davis
  • Scorer :
    Glyn Davis