Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Hambledon v Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U9A - Supporting Rowans Hospice on Mon 26 Jun 2017 at 18.00 Confirmed
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Lost by 56 runs

Match report Following on from the hard fought Andersons' Finals performance the day before in the Locksheath Under 9 Tournament, we went into this game with quite a few tired players, a few missing with Tournament Fatigue but a number of fresh faces to assist us in our battle to get "Honours Even" against an accomplished and focused Hambledon team.

Now anyone who has been to Ridge Meadow knows that there are runs to be had off the steep slope down the leg side.....a swish of the bat and a roll of the wrists against anything down leg would surely win either side the game. We discussed how we would defend this boundary with our lives if we were to field first.

Our Captain today was James and he correctly guessed the toss and opted to put Hambledon into bat.

Simon spent time carefully positioning players around The Meadow, paying particular attention to that sloping, potential run fest section of the ground, switching players around when the left hander was facing so we could optimise our chances of winning.

Our start could not have been better with the first pair of batsmen scratching a meagre 10 runs off the first 4 overs - they were also 1 wicket down.

Darby, on his debut for the U9A's and standing in for us today at just 4 hours notice nabbed his first wicket of his Under 9 career in over 3. Stumps clanking and swinging wildly as his shiny red orb flew straight through what looked like an 8 inch hole in the Hambledon batsmen's willow weapon and through to the smash the stumps, clean bowled. Well done Darby.

We defended the leg side well with Heath stopping certain 4's. Simon's plan was working.

Up popped James who trapped the towering Number 3 into swiping a neat catch straight into Heath's safe hands, somewhere around Mid On.

We certainly felt good as James responded with an equally good catch to a ball from Heath in the next over.

Not to be out done, Bethan proceeded to take the scalp of her female opponent with a "Caught and Bowled", all her own work, landing heavily and grazing her knees on the grizzly green Astro strip. Girl pitching against Girl, with The Portsmouth Girl winning that mini contest, Father Paul looking on with a beaming smile. Outstanding Bethan, a complete delight for all to watch.

No wide balls from George as he trundled in with tired legs from the Petersfield end. Good job George.

Huw's great stop off his own bowling from a thumping straight drive down the wicket surely heading for 4 runs to the boundary.

So our fielding was better and catches win matches we thought - we had definitely improved from the last match against Hambledon and from the Burridge game when we dropped a few, despite our tired legs and arms. Hambledon were 266 for 4 off 12.

It was the final Hambledon pairing who again, in a similar manner to our home match just 1 week earlier, lumped a whopping 40 runs on in the last 4 overs to get their tally up to 309.

It was a lower score to attack than previously, but at over 300 we would need to put in a performance.

Again, we sat and discussed how we could get our runs, we knew we needed to bat well, no silly run outs and attack that slope...

Unusually, we left it to over 2 to toss away our first wicket, clean bowled. In over 5, unfortunately, by attacking the slope we managed to swing our bat round like a scythe and hit our stumps and in the same over we lost a wicket by a narrow margin through a run out - minus 10 runs.

By that stage of the game we were standing in at just 202 for 3wkts.

Our middle order did their very best but the brave new batsmen just couldn't cope with the Hambledon bowlers, pitching unplayable balls, it just wasn't our day.

In 9 very tight overs mid term, including a maiden, we squeezed out just 20 runs killing off the game for Portsmouth, leaving James and Heath an unassailable task in the last 4 to score 85 runs - 21 an over was clearly just too much.

True to their form though, the final pair went about their batting with gusto and no fear, adding 30 for no loss, rotating the strike unselfishly, Heath backing up almost half way down that grizzly strip as the Hambledon bowlers thundered in, James swishing his bat for 4's where he could.

There were some great development pointers which we should take from this game - no over throws and most balls returned under arm when close to the stumps, some good backing up in the field as well as when we were batting.

There were also some amusing bowling moments when Heath managed to loose the ball twice out of the back of his hand whilst running in to pitch.....Simon signalling "Dead Ball" dancing The Charleston from the 1920's and the usual Giggles from Mrs Boorah....

POTM - Bethan for her Caught and Bowled
MOTH - Darby for his first wicket of his Under 9 Career

Hambledon Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 37w 1b  
for 4 wickets
48
309 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U9A - Supporting Rowans Hospice Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Boorah2.0017117.008.50
Darby Elvy2.00111.000.50
Huw Bayley2.0025125.0012.50
Bethan Watkinson2.00616.003.00
George Davis2.001000.005.00
Samuel Shaw2.00300.001.50
Heath Maxwell2.0018118.009.00
Ethan Adams2.00500.002.50

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U9A - Supporting Rowans Hospice Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 19w 2b  
for 4 wickets
23
253

(16.0 overs)
    
James Boorah Retired Not Out  19 2 1
Darby Elvy Retired Not Out  7 1
Huw Bayley Retired Not Out  6
Bethan Watkinson Bowled  1 1
George Davis Hit Wicket  6 1
Samuel Shaw Run out  2

Hambledon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Simon Boorah
  • Scorer :
    Glyn Davis