Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021

Scorecard

Havant v Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK on Sun 24 Jun 2018 at 10.00am Confirmed (East)
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Won by 48 runs

Match report Chaos ! It's never dull when you are around the The Mighty U11B's. In this game we had a last minute player unavailability due to injury, 1 player went to the wrong ground and another was still at home 5mins before the start, three injuries during the game, but thankfully, no one lost a tooth.

Piled on top of that, Oscar was unavailable to warm up the team, not that they needed warming up as it was blisteringly hot.... Simon was with James on a District Adventure somewhere is deepest 'Ampshire and The Manager lost his glasses 2 minutes before the start.

The upside was we had Rio's and Adam's Dad organizing catching and chuck downs, a Super Sub Player in Pippa to replace our injured player, our Captain Rio won the toss and elected to bat first so our latecomers could bat last, Jeanette found The Manager's glasses and we only started 10 mins late.

We took a minute to talk about how we were going to approach the game and who has the call to make our run when the ball was struck behind, to the side and ahead. We all nodded confidently when The Manager asked if we all understood. No Run Outs then? Just 1 - Job done I would say.

The Havant Manager agreed with The Manager that being as he was the only one from PCC who could score / manage / umpire and scratch his nose all at the same time, he would position himself at square leg, do all four and hope for the best.

Calm finally descended over Havant Park as our batsmen took their positions at the crease and proceeded to build their innings on a "proper" grass wicket, same as our game at Waterlooville just 2 weeks ago.

Our openers were Captain Rio and Adam, facing some accurate and reasonable quick balls, both defending well and nicking quick singles; Adam a couple of 4's dispatched to the boundary. The outfield was quick today.

Pippa and Joe H came in and faced off some good bowling from the opposition, Joe cracking a 4 off his first ball and both players defending well with some sensible calling and decision making. No Run Outs. Good Job Guys, thank you.

We were 34 for 3 off 8. Not bad - The Manager was content.

Will-I-Am and Rory - Following a brief discussion about how they thought the game was going, it was ok they thought, Will got off the mark with two x 4's and Rory supported and defended solidly, contributing when he could. They both faced some tough bowling and did well not to loose their wickets; Will inquiring as to Rory's well-being following a blow to R's chest. I like that kind of player, he really does care.

It's worth mentioning right now that next year, when we graduate to become The Mighty U11A's, the game format changes - no more pairs cricket, when you are Out, you are Out. It's brutal and will really test Players', Parents', Simon, Oscar's and The Manager's resilience. So now is a good time to start learning how not to Get Out...and "Bat the 20 overs". There is no glory in swishing for a 4 and then get out next ball "Swinging across the line", looking for a giant heave for 6. We will be looking for retirements on 30 runs as marker of success. There will be more talk later about that during our training / games and at our practice sessions during the winter. There is along way to go before we get to playing in the U19's and then upwards towards the 1st Team.

Back to the game.

We took a drinks break at 12 overs, we all needed it. It was hot, hot, hot.

George D and Charles S continued our innings. An interesting pairing (sent by telegraph by Simon, our absent Assistant Manager at 23.00hrs the previous evening). There is definitely some "chemistry" there with those two, "fist bumping" after a 4 or at the end of the over. Nice one Simon - You've got it right again with these two.
This partnership piled on 39 runs with Charles S managing to get most of the strike and making the most of it by cracking three x 4's and a heave to square leg for....yes, you guessed it, another entertaining 6. George's batting looking more solid and backing up 3 paces down the wicket towards his partner. Well done Son.

And so to our first injury of the day; one of the Havant players bent her finger back trying to save a run and had to be dispatched to the First Aid Room. Rory kindly stood in for her as a fielder for Havant whilst she was being repaired.

Harry and Caleb came in at the tail to get us up to 105 for the loss of just 5 wickets, both pushing 4's to the boundary and running quick singles. Worth mentioning that this pairing generated the most singles today, rotating the strike unselfishly is a very hard thing to learn at U11. Harry noticeably chatting away to his counterpart, working out the next move and calling for "Just 1" instead of trying to grab the second and retain the strike. Great with watch and listen. They both knew what they were doing.

PCC's Sub Total was 105 for 5 wickets. Happy.

Another drinks break and it was Havant's turn to crack a score.

We spent a minute as a Team taking about backing up for each other and how our wiki Adam would stand back for the fast bowlers with a long stop behind, we knew the target and we were aiming for a few wickets each.... that would do.

The bowling order had been left to The Manager to arrange on the day on the basis that Simon had done more then enough work putting the team together. So with everything straight in his head and a plan sketched out on the score book The Manager called for George D to start. Harry would be second up. Harry was so excited, he decided to have a nose bleed and had to take a moment out to be repaired also - DON'T GET BLOOD ON YUR WHITES HARRY ! Havant lent us a player to repay our earlier generosity. Thank-you Guys - what comes around goes around?

Havant started with 30 runs (5 x PCC wickets x 5 runs).

We started well with a run out in George's first over by Caleb shying the stumps.

Harry, nose now intact and ready to go treated us to a masterclass in ultra slow bowling with a "walk up" bowling style, almost as slow as a snail and a whip from his wrist as ball after ball was dispatched arrow like to the opener's stumps, Wide, Bang, Dot, Bang, Bang, One. Not quite a Hatrick but close enough. Awesome.

Rio next, with his first of 2 scalps, almost a wicket maiden, just a single off his last ball - Well Done Captain ! Wickets were tumbling; I did start to loose count.

It was so Good (Bad for the opposition and their Groundsman) that the stumps wouldn't retain in their sockets as they had been dislodged so many times that they would barely hold in the ground. We had to change bowling end so as to even up the wear. Never seen nothing like it....

Caleb, Harry again, Rory with mostly dot balls, good Job Rory, Will with 2 wickets, Joe with one, Caleb with another run out, sharp again. Charles with 1, George with another, Charles with a run out and Harry with a wicket off the last ball of the innings to take his tally to 5 (This is your first Fivefor Harry, cherish the memories and remember who you were playing for - Portsmouth CC Mighty U11B's) and 16 wickets taken by the team.

Chaos !

PoTM - Another Bar desperately in need of Curly Wurlies and another Letter to The Chairman...
***** Harry (5For) Wallace - Awesome bowling.
***** Charles S - Top score of 21, Wickets, Run outs, 2 x Catches - I forgot to mention one catch was with ONE HAND, leaning backwards and at the same time removing his cap.....not sure what that was all about. Picture it? You shud have been there.
Thank you to Adam and Rio's Dad for warming up the team to 1,000 degrees, Rio's Dad for collecting the Match fees and to everyone for your support today.
And yes, I would have paid to watch you today.

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 37w  
for 5 wickets
39
185

(20.0 overs)
    
Rio Cox Not Out  1
Joe Hobden Not Out  5 1
Charles Sadler Not Out  21 3 1 2 1
Caleb Anderson Run out  8 1 2
Adam Reilly Bowled  8 2
Harry Wallace Bowled  5 1
George Davis Not Out  3
Rory McEwan Not Out  3

Havant Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Havant Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 39w  
for 16 wickets
44
137 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Davis2.0010110.005.00
Harry Wallace3.00851.602.67
Rio Cox2.00723.503.50
Caleb Anderson2.001800.009.00
Rory McEwan2.001100.005.50
Pippa Janes2.001200.006.00
Joe Hobden2.0019119.009.50
Charles Sadler3.001628.005.33
William Brine-Howe2.00824.004.00

  • Umpire :
    Oscar Davis
  • Scorer :
    TBC-Volunteer gratefully appreciated