Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11A - Sponsored by Vorwerk UK v Portsmouth & Southsea on Wed 06 Jun 2018 at 6.00pm confirmed
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Won By 9 wickets

Match report Well a comprehensive victory over our neighbours of Portsmouth & Southsea. The sun was shining and thank you to all who turned out to support the team and for everyone pitching in helping clearing away. Thanks to Sarah for our match teas and thanks to Keira for not only keeping the scoreboard ticking over but making sure the match fees were paid!

As for the cricket, we won the toss and Lewis elected to field. Some great bowling. Two wickets each for Alfie and Archie V. And one each for Jake, Dan, Isaac and Charlie and a run out from Jake. This also included wicket maiden over for Archie V. And a maiden over for George. Some great fielding and another impressive display by Archie S behind the stumps with 3 catches - the last being carried out in a spectacular backward roll!

Portsmouth & Southsea posted 79 before being all out after 15.2 overs. We then went into bat and Charlie retired not out on 34 with three 4's and three 6's supported well by Isaac with 19 not out and Alfie 5 not out. This meant we reached a winning target of 81 without the loss of a wicket after 7.2 overs. This means another 5 points to our tally towards our journey to winning the league and challenging for the cup.

Finally, it has been mentioned by more than a few about the team spirit, the genuine support for each other and all round sportsmanship, high praise indeed - keep it up!

Well done lads - Onwards and upwards!

Regards

Tim




Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11A - Sponsored by Vorwerk UK Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
13w 10b  
for 0 wickets
23
81

(0.7 overs)
    
George Hill  
Charlie Collins Retired Not Out  34 3 3 2
Isaac Allgood Not Out  19 3
Lewis Ndahiro  
Alfie Cole Not Out  5 1
Daniel Wilson  
Jake Bennett  
Archie Simmons  

Portsmouth & Southsea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Portsmouth & Southsea Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 10w 12b  
for 9 wickets
25
79 (1.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11A - Sponsored by Vorwerk UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lewis Ndahiro2.00900.004.50
Daniel Wilson2.0013113.006.50
George Hill2.01300.001.50
Jake Bennett2.0019119.009.50
Archie Vaughan2.01321.501.50
Isaac Allgood2.00919.004.50
Charlie Collins2.0010110.005.00
Alfie Cole1.20120.500.75

  • Umpire :
    Paul
  • Scorer :
    Tim