Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK v Burridge on Sun 06 May 2018 at 1.00pm Confirmed (West)
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Won by 83 runs

Match report It's normally sunny and hot when we play Burridge, today was no exception. Last year we met them in both League and Tournament competitions, Burridge getting the better of us 3 times against our 2 wins. There was a certain determination in the Manager's and Coach's minds when we set about planning for this one.

We rocked up at St Helens to find that our playing surface resembled an NCP car park - vehicle left at the ground from the previous Saturday night and the 1st Team celebrations - A good win for them yesterday against Hartley Whitney, well done guys and good luck for the rest of the season.

We adjusted the boundary rope to exclude the vehicle and cracked on with organizing the game.

This match was a rearranged away fixture and played at St Helens as the Burridge ground wasn't ready - it's been a tough start for groundsman across Hampshire with all the recent rain, so again all credit to the Portsmouth Grounds Folk who worked hard last week and did us proud, enabling us to get the game on.

The normal preparation took place, boundary rope in position, stumps aligned, scoring table, chairs, scoreboard, sun shade (is that normal??), Oscar warming up the team, Simon working out the batting pairings and bowling attack, home and away parents settling into their camping chairs and adjusting their magic carpets - away supporters in the Southsea Pier Stand and Home to the Eastney Beach Stand. The sun shone brightly as we slapped on our sun cream, a very different picture to the damp Wednesday game against Locks Heath earlier in the week.

During the week, Simon and I had spoken a number of times about our team selection, how we could engineer a win and avenge last season's 3-2 result. The discussion was all about who to select as wicket keeper. Our stand out keeper was Charlie L but we knew he was keen to bowl in this game and we needed him to bowl....Burridge would be a tough team to beat. It was early in the season and we hadn't clearly identified our number 2 wiki. So the call was put out to the team, 15 mins before the start - "Who want's to be wiki today"? Quick as lightening Adam's hand shot up - "I'll do it". Problem solved. On went our shiny new gloves and wiki pads and we waited to see how he would perform (we knew he would be good, but how good)?

Today's captain was Charlie L who won the toss and elected to put Burridge into bat. A good decision by our captain. He was assisted by James as Vice Captain.

The game started with Jack and George D's fearsome (and accurate) quick bowling attack and by over 4 we had Burridge at 9 runs for 3 wickets - no wides or no balls from either player (that's good by the way). There were early catching opportunities for the Portsmouth fielders, just falling short in front of them, but overall our general fielding, backing up, and returns to the wicket keeper were sharp and accurate. Rio stopping a couple of 4's racing to the boundary in over 3. We need to remember to "walk in" when our bowler is running in to bowl as this puts pressure on the batsmen and give us the catching advantage when balls come our way....

By now, it was clear that Adam was a complete natural, sharp and intuitive, positioning himself for returns to the wicket as well as bagging 3 superb catches - we really couldn't believe what we were seeing, he was better than good, he was great and we were definitely enjoying watching - Proud Father Reilly standing, looking on.

James, Charlie L and Ben were next up - with a superb ball by Charlie L to take the Burridge number 3 batsman's wicket - well done CL.

Over 8 and Burridge had progressed to 31 for 4. Clearly, the Managers' decision to bowl Charlie L and allow Adam to be "Stump Man" was paying off...yeah, yeah, yeah, i know, nothing to do with The Management, everything to do with the players.

So Jack, 1 wicket, George D with 2, just missing out on a hat-trick with another ball which fell short, just in front of the fielder and Charlie L with our 4th. Not a bad effort so far.

It's also worth mentioning a new member of our squad Ben Robinson, in his first match with Portsmouth sneaked in a very tidy maiden over in our 10th over, welcome to the Mighty U11B's Ben, we hope you enjoy your cricket with us and well done today, you looked great in your new Portsmouth kit.

Monty chipped in with two very tidy overs for just 3 runs - this is exactly what you need to do mid-way through a game, it puts pressure on a team with a low score and wickets falling.

James and Jack were heard encouraging their team mates from deep in the field, great support guys.

Rio popped up and contributed equally, assisted by James with a cleaver run out in his first over for our 5th wicket. Good steady bowling Rio, no 4's or cheeky 2's off your bowling, you had them on the back foot and they knew it.

By now, the Home supporters in the Eastney Beach Stand were doing the conga, the Southsea Pier Stand were not so cheery. The sun however was still burning down on our backs as the game progressed.

It was the turn of another two new members to our squad, Charles S and Charlotte to have a crack at the Burridge batting middle order. Charles S with a wicket for very few runs, well bowled and Charlotte's graceful medium pace to help us on our way. Welcome to you guys and a great effort for us in your first competitive game for Portsmouth U11Bs.

Charlie L and Jack finished off the Burridge tail taking our tally to 8 wickets with a super catch to James, straight into his waiting hands.

Burridge finished with a score of 84 runs (this would of course not be the final score as any Portsmouth wickets which fell in the second innings would add to the final Burridge tally).

We drank our squash and turned around to start the Portsmouth innings reasonable quickly - there was a University Friendly game at 2.30pm and we didn't want to keep them waiting.

Ben and Charles S had the honor of opening the batting for Portsmouth. In over 4 the Burridge opener had Charles in trouble when he was hit by a ball on the thigh - v painful. We stopped and administered the normal First Aid treatment - "You ok mate"? Course he was, our U11B's are not made of jelly !
His response was of course the true test, could he shake off the pain? - How about 6,4,4 off the next 8 balls? Definitely made of Oak that boy, and the Supporters were entertained, which is what we came for today.

Charlotte and Adam / George D and Rio kept the score ticking along and by over 10 and the half way stage we were 76 for the loss of just 3 wickets.

It then fell to Jack and Monty as our middle order to keep us going and they didn't disappoint. By the time they retired our score was 108. And great communication from Jack as well, a clear "YES, ONE" was what I heard - he understands the game does our Jacko, and Monty there ready to run to support his team mate - Great Cricket guys.

By now the Portsmouth University team has arrived for their senior friendly against PCC. We were running 20 mins late so we went and made our apologies. They came over and joined in supporting our game. As you would expect, there was a bit of banter, with comments like "I remember when I was 9 and played pairs cricket" and "He's a better batsmen than any of us" as Jack struck two super 4's of consecutive balls. Cherish today's memories guys, hopefully they will stay with you for many years to come.

As our final batting pair, Charlie L and James never disappoint and always come to the party to entertain the PCC Faithful - James cracking 11 Not Out with two super 4's, Charlie L's 13 and matching James' two 4's to end the game victorious - 147 for the loss of 4 wickets.

When our duo of scribblers had applied 5 runs for the loss of each team's wickets, Portsmouth finished on a whopping 187 for 4, Burridge 104 for 8.

Players Of The Match and a Curly Whurly each went to:-
***** Charles S - For his whopping 6 and subsequent two 4's following his injury.
***** Adam - For standing up to the plate when his team needed him and his amazing Wicket Keeping / 3 catches.
***** George D - For his 2 wickets and no extras.

Thanks, as always to Simon for masterminding the win, Oscar for umpiring, Amanda for the super match tea, Kevin for scoring and everyone in the Eastney Beach Stand for your support today.

Burridge Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 31w 2b  
for 8 wickets
42
104 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Holt3.00818.002.67
George Davis2.00623.003.00
James Boorah2.00800.004.00
Charlie Long3.00230.670.67
Rio Cox2.001100.005.50
Charlotte Priest2.002300.0011.50
Ben Robinson2.011100.005.50
Monty Goodfellow2.00400.002.00
Charles Sadler2.00616.003.00

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
13nb 69w 10b  
for 4 wickets
92
187

(20.0 overs)
    
Charlie Long Caught  13 2
James Boorah Not Out  11 2 1 1
George Davis Bowled  3
Adam Reilly Bowled  1 3
Rio Cox Not Out  0
Charlotte Priest Not Out  1
Ben Robinson Not Out  1
Monty Goodfellow Not Out  2

Burridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Oscar
  • Scorer :
    12.30pm