Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK v Gosport on Wed 25 Jul 2018 at 6.00pm Confirmed (West)
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Won by 32 runs

Match report Time for The Conga ! We finish our 2018 League campaign on a high, a Birthday win for our captain Ben and a glorious season of cricket for Players and Parents alike. A punishing schedule of 18 games in two leagues and a chance we could come joint winners of the U11B West League (with Burridge). We will know on Sunday....1st or Second, we don't care - What is important to Simon, Oscar and me is that you have all enjoyed the games and watched your child develop their cricketing skills in a fun, relaxed and safe environment.

So much to celebrate in the game today and of course so many memories to cherish throughout the season.

Gosport were depleted due to summer holidays and were in danger of calling the game off. The Manager spent most of the week negotiating and rallying his troops and in the end we leant Gosport some of our Star Players so we could get the game on.

Judith and new to Portsmouth CC, Darcey and Ruby-Mae took part and assisted Gosport tonight. Thank you Girls you did Yourselves and Your Club proud, played your hearts out for Gosport and made us work hard for today's victory. For us, it's all about The Spirit of Cricket, Getting the Game On and developing our Young Players no matter which team they play for - That is what makes us Portsmouth Cricket Club.

Another sweltering evening at St Helens. Sprinklers pumping hard, just the square showing signs of life (not forgetting our Parents and Grandparent Supports of course) and a green tinge to the middle of the ground in an outhewise partched landscape.

Gosport won the toss and elected to bat first.

Heath as our opening bowler took the first 3 wickets in his opening overs, assisted by a catch from Oscar T. George D keeping the Gosport batsmen pinned back, just 7 runs allowed and almost a maiden over. Good start Portsmouth. As a Team, we took 13 wickets tonight, a great effort by everyone.

Bethan contributing a cleaned bowled, middle stump and Ben offering little for the Gosport batsment to go for. They were 39 for 4 off 8.

Harry, 2 wickets for just 4 runs and a maiden over, another catch from Oscar T to assist his team. Will H a wicket maiden and very few runs against his name. I am looking at the scoresheet and there are dots all over the page. It was great to see us not bowling wides and no balls.

Fred and Jacko up next - more wickets and an assistance from Oscar T as their catching partner. The Marshmen Boys combining for a caught behind off The Other Brother's bowling. Fred took 3 for 6 off 2 overs, Jack assisting with 2 for himself, both clean bowled. Stunning, all of you. Happy.

So Gosport's sub total was 112 for 13 at the change over. Doeable.

We took drinks and discussed how we were going to win the game. The Quick Maths was 13 x 5 = 65 runs to start for Portsmouth - we were over halfway to Gosport's tally and a win looing likely. We were not complacent.

The Gosport bowling attack was fierce with their opener bowling a maiden. Ben and Will H stood firm and soaked up the pressure - that's what openers are supposed to do. Good job boys, just 1 wicket lost.

The Manager was starting the rue the moment he had offered the Girls to play for Gosport as Judith saved a number of 4's at long stop and Darcey at the other end of the ground stopping 4's from reaching the boundary with her quick thinking and nifty feet. Then Ruby-Mae popped up and took her first competative U11 wicket...The Glory, clean bowled. The Manager held his breath, clapped and smiled to himself because he knows that next year they will be bowling and fielding for The Mighty Portsmouth U11A's...Great Start Girls, keep going.

He needn't have worried of course as Arthur swung his bat gleefully for an entertaining 18, with 4 x 4's and Jack contributing 8 with two 4's of his own. We were starting to tick nicely.

Harry and Bethan were next batting pair - steady as she goes. More runs and we were closing in on the Gosport total. Bethan with some lovely defensive strokes as the Gosport bowlers tried their very best to remove her from the crease. Nope - She was staying put, thank you very much. Resilient.

At each batting change-over we discussed, we checked the score and reflected on whet we needed to do to win the game.

George D and Fred next - again, steady and by over 16 we were level pegging on 146 for the loss of just 5 wickets. Darcey bowling very well for Gosport, giving away just 5 runs, just 1 wide and dots for most of her balls. I can't wait for next year to come around....

The game was not won yet and we needed to bat sensibily to be sure.

Oscar T and Heath came in as the last paring with Oscar facing most of the balls and knocking off 6 x 4's and top scoring 29 to win the game. Lovely stroke play OT. Cat-Like.

We won by a cool 32 runs.

MoTM and slightly soft Curly Wurlies went to:-

***** Oscar T - For his score of 29 and 4 catches. Stunning performance.
***** Gosport's Wiki - He stood upto and blocked everything, took a few in the face guard and leaped everywhere saving byes and certain 4's. Brick Wall.
***** Gosport's top scoring batsmen Freddie - 33 and 7 x 4's. Entertaining, if a little uncomfortable for the PCC Supporters to watch.

And so to the final thank you's of the game.
To Oscar D for umpiring and getting the game set up, Will H's Mum for the Birthday match tea and cake for Ben. Paul W for scribbling our progress. Gosport for getting the game on, our Parent and Grandparent Supporters, Simon and James who came along to support, just off the plane from their Holidays and Mrs Davis for collecting the Match Fees.
Oh and yes, you would have without doubt, paid very good money to watch us today.

Gosport Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 21w 6b 1lb 
for 13 wickets
32
147 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Heath Maxwell3.001334.334.33
George Davis2.00800.004.00
Bethan Watkinson2.00919.004.50
Ben Robinson3.0022122.007.33
Harry Wallace2.01422.002.00
William Harrison2.01515.002.50
Frederick Marshman2.00632.003.00
Jack Holt2.001125.505.50
Oscar Thompson2.002000.0010.00

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 22w 4b  
for 7 wickets
29
179

(20.0 overs)
    
Ben Robinson Bowled  2
William Harrison Not Out  5 1
Heath Maxwell Bowled  2
George Davis Bowled  2
Jack Holt Run out  8 2
Arthur Marshman Not Out  18 3 2
Frederick Marshman Not Out  6 1
Oscar Thompson Not Out  29 6 4

Gosport Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Oscar
  • Scorer :
    Paul W