Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11A - Sponsored by Vorwerk UK v Hambledon on Wed 26 Jun 2019 at 6.00 pm
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Lost by 22 runs

Match report Simon and I were on a First Aid Course during this match, learning how to patch players up and restart hearts with defibrillators - The results were shocking. We all passed however and everyone received a certificate. Let's hope we have no cause to carry out our new found skills too soon.
From the post match banter and a review of the score book we gave Hambledon a run for their money with Monty feasting on 4's, a Six from George D and most players posting a score, which was good to hear.
Our bowling highlights were Bethan and Monty with 2 Wickets each and Will H chipping in to remove the Hambledon top order very cheaply.
The Hambledon tail wagged ferociously, all three retiring on 30 Not Out which put the game beyond us by just 22 runs.
A Good Effort Portsmouth.
PoTM - Monty G for his Retirement 30 Not Out, 6 x Fours and 2 Wickets
PoTM - Bethan W for her 2 Wickets including a Wicket Maiden
PoTM - George D for his entertaining Six and solid 15 Runs
PoTM - Will H for his Caught and Bowled and solid 16 Runs
Thank you to Amanda who prepared the match teas, Chris for scribbling in the score book, Bill E for Umpiring and Kevin L for looking after the game today.

Hambledon Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 13b  
for 5 wickets
17
130 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11A - Sponsored by Vorwerk UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Monty Goodfellow2.4020210.007.50
Bethan Watkinson3.011427.004.67
George Davis2.002300.0011.50
William Harrison2.0016116.008.00
James Boorah2.001200.006.00
Alexander Brine-Howe2.002000.0010.00
Ben Robinson2.001800.009.00

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11A - Sponsored by Vorwerk UK Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 3b  
for 7 wickets
11
108

(15.0 overs)
    
James Boorah Bowled  0
Alexander Brine-Howe Bowled  6 1
George Davis Caught  15 2 1
Monty Goodfellow Retired Out  30 6
William Harrison Bowled  16 2 1 1
Charlie Long Run out  4 1
Ben Robinson Bowled  3
Bethan Watkinson Bowled  9

Hambledon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    TBC