Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021

Scorecard

Portchester U13 v Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U13B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK on Mon 24 Jun 2019 at 6.00pm
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Won by 70 runs

Match report Another victory and great support, so thanks to those who came. Despite losing the toss, we were asked to bat which suited us and we posted 160 off of our 20 overs. George scored 38 and retired not out, Alfie with 24 and Conrad 18 and Isaac, Archie (both scored 10) Arthur with 9 and Jake 6 not out at the end.

We then took to the field and skittled them out for 90. The first wicket went on the first ball and after great batting from their opening batsman, Brad who fell for 34, they continually lost wickets but not withou drama along the way. Arthur too a nasty ball to the ribs behind the stumps and had to take some time out and Jack stepped up to the challenge as wicket keeper and di an excellent job. Thankfully Arthur rejoined a few overs later and even had a bowl (but I’m sure will be sore in the morning). Isaac took a wicket and so did Thomas on debut - well done Speedy - with a fine catch from Alfie. The was followed up next ball by a run out courtesy of Alfie again off of Thomas’s bowling. George followed up his great innings with six wickets, three coming in his final over and was a treble wicket maiden and finished with 6 for 6 off of 4 overs.

All in all a pleasing win with some difficult conditions as the rain briefly dropped by and the outfield became quite slippery. We move on to the next one with confidence and a smile on their faces!

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U13B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 33w 1b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
42
160

(20.0 overs)
    
Isaac Allgood Run out  10 2
Jack Holt Run out  3
Alfie Cole Lbw  24 4 1
George Hill Retired Not Out  38 7 1
Arthur Marshman Run out  9 2
Archie Vaughan Run out  10 2
Jake Bennett Not Out  6
Conrad Button Stumped  18 3
Thomas Stedman Not Out  0
Joe Eales  
Iori Howells  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  

Portchester U13 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Portchester U13 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
17nb 23w 4b  
for 9 wickets
44
90 (16.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U13B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Hill4.02661.001.50
Alfie Cole2.00600.003.00
Jake Bennett2.001200.006.00
Conrad Button2.001900.009.50
Archie Vaughan2.001900.009.50
Isaac Allgood2.0012112.006.00
Thomas Stedman1.50717.003.82
Arthur Marshman1.00500.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Paul
  • Scorer :
    Jon/Tim