Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Burridge U11C v Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK on Thu 23 May 2019 at 6.00pm (West)
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Won by 19 runs

Match report A solid performance for the U11B West Team today. The Burridge Girls Team made us work for the win and it could have easily gone the other way if we hadn't kept our heads.
West Hill Park School was a new venue for us so an additional Post Code to enter into the Tom Tom and trip into the countryside to search out the ground.
A 'proper' grass wicket as well which was a new experience for some.
Burridge won the toss and elected to bat - It wasn't long before the Portsmouth bowling attack started to make inroads. The Girls were 5 wickets down after 4 overs. We couldn't have asked for a better start.
Reuben T and Edward T each with 2wkts and Ruby-Mae with a 20yrd throw from Third Man (Third Girl actually) straight to the stumps - their opener stranded, Run Out.
Joseph S and Ruby-Mae continued to chip away at the Burridge Girls' middle order and by the half way stage they were 54 for 5 off 8 overs. Portsmouth were ticking.
A super catch from our wiki Adam R, ball lofted up from Reuben's bowling - it was there to be dropped but Adam didn't disappoint. He quickly moved 5 steps to the right, waited, the crowd held their breath.... and he took it cleanly, the pink nut nestling in his soft leather gloves and a beaming smile from Adam - we have seen this so many times before - Safe Hands.
George B and Evie continued the PCC bowling attack, George so close to a maiden over in his second spell, Evie adding to our haul of wickets with a super straight pitched up effort, bails off, stumps askew.
William V joined Reuben and Edward for the last 4 overs pegging back the Burridge tail for a measly 19 runs.
We were happy with our progress at the turn around, spurred on by Adam from behind the stumps, encouraging, chatting, chirping and generally doing what wiki's do best - the Engine Room of PCC's Banter - Great to hear.
The PCC batting innings started on 35 (due to the loss of 7 Burridge wickets).
It was a steady start with Adam and Ruby-Mae each sweeping 4's down to Fine Leg and at the same time defending their wickets against the Burridge bowling attack. No wild shots - sensible cricket.
Joseph and Evie partnered and between them got the Team Total up to 66 - we had lost only 1 wicket after 8 overs - a great effort by our top order - Geoffrey Boycott would have been pleased, that's for sure..
George B and William V, our middle order, performed steadily, again no loss of wickets and the score ticketed up to 80 after their spell at the crease.
The game was still to be won or lost with PCC needing 22 runs off the last 4 overs. Could we 'Keep our Heads'?
Edward and Reuben did not disappoint with aggressive but controlled batting - 4x4's between them which took us to victory with a reasonably comfortable 19 run margin.
A pleasing result highlighted by the loss of just 1 PCC wicket, our bowling was great, our fielding was good and a great batting performance at the end to win the match.
The Giant Highly Polished PoM Trophy (which must have cost the club at lest £1,000 - don't tell the Club Treasurer) went to Edward T for his bowling 3-0-2-13 and top score of 15 runs (3x4's).

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 20w 6b  
for 1 wickets
32
121

(16.0 overs)
    
Reuben Teasdale Not Out  14 2
Joseph Shaw Not Out  3
Ruby Mae Puddick Bowled  6 1 2
Adam Reilly Not Out  5 1 1
Edward Thompson Not Out  15 3
William Vick Not Out  3
Evie Crane Not Out  5
George Button Not Out  2

Burridge U11C Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Burridge U11C Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12nb 29w 1b  
for 7 wickets
42
102 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Reuben Teasdale3.001226.004.00
Edward Thompson3.001326.504.33
Ruby Mae Puddick2.001600.008.00
Joseph Shaw2.002100.0010.50
George Button2.001000.005.00
Evie Crane2.0014114.007.00
William Vick2.001000.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Alistair
  • Scorer :
    Glyn + Apprentice