Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Locks Heath v Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK on Sun 27 May 2018 at 1.00pm Confirmed (West)
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Won by 54 runs

Match report "T'ain't what you do, it's the way that you do it. And That's What Gets Results". The song was first recorded in 1939 by Jimmie Lunceford, Harry James, and Ella Fitzgerald, and again the same year by Nat Gonella and His Georgians. You may prefer the more recent version by Fun Boy Three and Bananarama, released in 1982. Their next single, which came out later that year was "Really Saying Something".

We got a well deserved win today and we really did Say Something. Our cricket did the talking and we sang our hearts out on the way home.

Many of us had rushed over from the earlier game at P&S where we had suffered our 4th loss in a row.

Our captain today was Monty and he correctly guessed the flip and elected to field.

The approach was simple, to get a win we needed to play to our strengths and stay focused, and very pleasingly, we did just that.

Alex and William B-H were up first to bowl, just 3 wides between them off the first 4 overs. Thank you boys, that's just what we needed.

George D, a wicket with his first ball, clean bowled and 5 dot balls off his second over. 2 overs, 3 runs conceeded and 1 wicket. Thank you Son - No Problem Dad.

Bethan, a Maiden with another maiden and just 3 conceded in her second over. Expected and delivered.

Charles S - 8 runs to our opposition off his 2 overs - mean, but just what we needed today. Thank you Charles.

Jack, took a catch off his own bowling. Easy Peasy, when you know how.

I'd never seen Archie play before. I had been told he was a Legend, but you never really know till you see them in action. A maiden over and 1 run conceded off his 2 overs. No extras. Welcome to the Mighty U11B team today Archie. You can come again, if you like.

George H got a wicket and Monty contributed.

I couldn't have asked for more. Locks Heath scraped together 100 runs, we were Really Bad (in a Good Way).

But how did we win this game, I hear you ask?

Simples - we played Sensible Cricket. You know, what Geoffrey Boycott talks about and what England certainly weren't doing against Pakistan in their 1st Test at Lords today. Indeed, as we were going about our job of winning, England were loosing by 9 wickets - we know how Joe Root felt today, and yes, we keep the faith. Come on England.

Sensible Cricket means not loosing your wicket. And we didn't. Not 1. Zilch. Zero, None.

We spoke, Alex and Will and me about running, calling and how we were going to approach our batting response.

George D and Bethan, an unlikely pairing but none the less entertaining, rotated the strike between them and as a pair scored 15 runs. Good Job.

Still no Portsmouth wickets had fallen, surely someone would falter. We had lost a combined 31 in 2 games recently.

Nope, Monty and Adam, Jack and Charles and Archie and George H did not let their team down.

They were focused and did not fail.

Notably, Archie defending some good balls, jabbing down into the ground using a very orthdox defensive movement with his bat. Lovely to watch.

Worth mentioning also the organisation and communication in the field today, the "walking in" in the first session. It was all very impressive.

We amassed a sturdy 154 for the loss of 0 wickets off our 20 (yes, I know you know that, but it is quite some achievement). I don't think i can recall a game like it.

So PoTM to:-
***** Archie V for his bowling - 2 overs, 1 run. Love it Archie.
***** Jack H for his steady 17 Not Out. We could watch you all day Jacko.

Well done everyone. The rot has been stopped and hopefully we can string a run of wins together over the coming weeks.
Thank you Adam's Mum for the Match Tea / Picnic, Chris G for scribbling, Paul W for umpiring and everyone for their support today.

Locks Heath Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
100 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alexander Brine-Howe2.00400.002.00
William Brine-Howe2.001500.007.50
George Davis2.00313.001.50
Bethan Watkinson3.01313.001.00
Monty Goodfellow2.001600.008.00
Charles Sadler2.00800.004.00
Jack Holt3.0027127.009.00
Archie Vaughan2.00100.000.50
George Hill2.0019119.009.50

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 48w 1b  
for 0 wickets
52
154

(20.0 overs)
    
Monty Goodfellow Not Out  10 2
William Brine-Howe Not Out  1
Alexander Brine-Howe Not Out  6 1
George Davis Not Out  3
Bethan Watkinson Not Out  12 2
Charles Sadler Not Out  5
Adam Reilly Not Out  13 3
Archie Vaughan Not Out  6 1 1

Locks Heath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Oscar Davis
  • Scorer :
    TBC-Volunteer is requested