Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U15B - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors v Emsworth on Thu 21 Jun 2018 at 18.00 Confirmed
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Won by 8 wickets

Match report Another good victory for the Under 15Bs! Rohan lost the toss and Emsworth chose to bat, the first time we had bowled first all season, which, as a parent, I always find more stressful! The result was almost decided in the first few overs as, although we did not take any wickets, Scarlett, Joe Eales, George and Joseph Stretton did not concede many runs and Emsworth were on 43 for 0 after 8 overs, which their parents were getting irritated about! Interestingly, the slower bowlers had more joy, Tim coming on and taking two quick wickets, the first a sharp catch behind the stumps by stand in wicket keeper Alex, who again played well, and Adam coming on and bowling a maiden. Joe Smitherman and Scarlett took the other two wickets, although we should have had more as three catches went down and we had the most botched run out attempt ever, when both their batsmen ended up at the same end, but we could not get the ball to the other end!!! Hopefully our lack of bowling points will not cost us the League at the end of the season! Emsworth ended on 118 for 4, which we told the team we would make if we batted out our overs and such was the case. Unlike their openers, Joe Eales and Rohan went off at a pace with some lusty shots until Rohan was again hit by the ball, this time in the ribs, which rattled his confidence and he was out LBW shortly afterwards, but they had put on 25 in the first 2 1/2 overs! No further wickets fell as anyone called Joe batted really well...Eales and Smitherman retiring on 40 and 41 respectively and Stretton seeing us through to victory with 15 not out! 122 for 1 in 14 overs, so full batting points! Onwards to Sarisbury on Sunday morning, who bizarrely, when we asked for the match to start earlier so that we could get home to watch England, have moved the match 45 minutes later, so we need to beat them very quickly!!!

Emsworth Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
118 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U15B - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Scarlett Thomas3.0014114.004.67
Joe Eales4.002500.006.25
George Mackenzie3.011100.003.67
Joseph Stretton3.001700.005.67
Joseph Smitherman2.001200.006.00
Timothy Pilkie-Rogers2.001427.007.00
Adam Edwards2.01700.003.50
Rohan Walters1.001100.0011.00

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U15B - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
122

(14.1 overs)
    
Rohan Walters Lbw  8 1
Joe Eales Retired Not Out  40 6
George Mackenzie  
Scarlett Thomas  
Adam Edwards  
Joseph Stretton Not Out  15 2
Alex Higson   1
Timothy Pilkie-Rogers Not Out  0
Joseph Smitherman Retired Not Out  41 6

Emsworth Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Pete Howells
  • Scorer :
    Patrick Walters