Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Gosport v Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK on Thu 14 Jun 2018 at 6.00pm Confirmed (West)
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Won by 6 runs

Match report Simon Boorah is our King, is our King, is our King, Simon Boorah is our King, we love Portsmouth. Sometimes, The Management get it wrong and we've had a few "Ones To Forget" this season where maybe we could have done things differently. None of us are perfect, least of all Simon. Don't tell him I said that will you?

Tonight we were spot on with our Batting parings, our Bowlers and final over Bowling choice. When I say we, I do of course mean Simon. During the summer months, he rarely does any work during the week, pondering over the U11B Team Sheets, putting together and then refining his plan as players decide that maybe they can't make a game when we were sure they could. He does even less work at home. Cricket planning taking preference over household chores, fixing the roof or attending to the dishes. It's rather like watching Winston Churchill pouring over his maps of Europe, working out how to crush the opposition, but without the Cigar or the Two Finger salute.

Gosport gave us a run for our Monty tonight.... Monty? I may as well tell you now that I have never seen Monty play as well as he did tonight so let's do Man of The Match at the top of the match report, just in case you nod off and can't make it to the bottom.

MoTM tonight and again, no Curly Wurlies from the bar - More complaint letters to write to Cricket Club Chairman :-
***** Monty - Top scoring with 13 with 2 x super 4's and I mean super stroke play. Plus some great running - Bowling 2 over for just 7 runs and a catch which stuck. It was a pleasure to watch.
***** Charlie Long - 3 wickets and a Caught and Bowled and no Run Outs - Outstanding. I would have paid to watch your performance tonight Charlie.
***** Freddie M - A stumping (you don't see many of those at U11B) and a run out - launched to the opposite end of the strip with his gloves still on ! Loving The Moves Freddie, Loving The Moves.

Back to Simon. His Churchillian gait gave away nothing as our Captain tonight, George D took to the square to take part in the toss up with his opposite number, winning and opting to field first.

Charlie L and Monty got our attack off to a really good start. By the end of their 4 overs Gosport were on 18 for 2. Charlie L getting both with a clean bowled pitch and a caught and bowled.

Next up were Jack and Will H - pegging them back to 29 for 3 off 8 and a stumping by Arthur for our third wicket.

The Freddie and George pairing was profitable with Freddie bowling the Gosport number 6 batsmen and Arthur contributing again for a run out - ball thrown to the opposite end of the wicket to claim the glory.

I looked up at this stage of the game only to see that the Portsmouth parents had all been evicted from their sunny spot, right on the end of the Gosport nets. The Gosport first Team had come down and wanted to get some practice in. Off they trooped, out of the Danger Zone camping chairs, bottles of water, all the paraphernalia you take when you go to a cricket match. It looked a bit like Dunkirk as they made their way slowly around the boundary until they settled down in their new safer sunny spot and the game restarted.

By now and at the half way point, "The Oscar T and James Show" was about to start. James pitching the slower balls and Oscar T the faster nut. It was Oscar's 2 overs which earned him the prized final over of the match - and he was so proud to be bowling the last he let us all know. Mum was proud as well.

Charles S, Charlie L and Oscar finished off the Gosport tail with the catch of the match to Monty at mid wicket - he wasn't letting that one go and it flew straight to him low and straight, the visiting Portsmouth Troops not quite believing what they had seen, but enjoying it none the less.

Gosport got to 116 for 6 wickets as their Sub Total.

So Portsmouth started their second innings on 30 runs and by over 4 Monty and Will had got us to 56 for no loss. Will, a great supporting role to Monty's Masterclass and cracking off a 4 when he could get a straight ball to hit.

George D and Arthur took their turn, James and Charles came good adding a combined total of 34 runs with no loss, fused together by Simon's strategic planning.

It was clear to me what the thinking behind the Jack and Charlie L pairing was all about when they walked out to take their strike. Jack's clear instructions to Charlie L, WAIT and YES were calls I heard sitting in the comfy scorers box sipping my hot sweet tea, again its not often you hear clear calling like that this level - indeed, sometimes you don't hear clear calling at all at senior level.... And Charlie making Jack run on everything he saw as an option - Sharp. Byes, singles, anything to keep the score ticking. For me, it was a masterstroke of player development - I hope it wasn't lost on you.

The game was in the balance, we didn't have it all our own way and yes, we needed to to play Sensible Cricket again to win. The runs were flowing steadily as we closed in on Gosport's total, which had of coursed increased as we had lost 5 wickets during our innings.

We were Tied on 141 at the end of over 19. Either team could win in the 20th and last over of the match.

We needed Oscar T and Freddie, the last two to hold fast and focus.

Three byes to Portsmouth with the 2nd and 4th balls and we had won the game with 2 balls to come. The next was a dot ball.

At this point the Portsmouth supporters knew we didn't need to score runs, just defend - we were on 144 and had won the match, but if we lost a wicket we would loose by 2 runs.

Unfortunately, what we weren't aware of was that Gosport hadn't been updating the scoreboard as the last over balls were being bowled and the three byes had not been added to the scoreboard - the scoreboard was still showing 141 - a Tie.

Now Oscar T isn't silly, we all know that, but he was looking at the scoreboard and all he could see was scores even, a Tied Game.....Oscar is a winner, so just to be sure, with the next and final ball he decided to run a cheeky 3, just to be sure - 147, we win by 6 runs!

Gripping. Who said Cricket was Boring?

Cigars all round and the second win of the week for The Mighty U11B's.

Thank you to Simon for masterminding the win, Oscar D for Umpiring and everyone for making the long trip around the Harbour to get to the game on time - it is very much appreciated.

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
11nb 25w 6b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
44
147

(20.0 overs)
    
George Davis Run out  3
Charles Sadler Not Out  12 1
Charlie Long Not Out  9
Jack Holt Bowled  4
James Boorah Not Out  7
William Harrison Not Out  5 1
Monty Goodfellow Not Out  13 2 1
Oscar Thompson Not Out  8

Gosport Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Gosport Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 29w 6b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
46
141 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Davis2.001500.007.50
Charles Sadler2.001400.007.00
Charlie Long2.001735.678.50
Jack Holt2.00600.003.00
James Boorah2.002200.0011.00
William Harrison2.00500.002.50
Monty Goodfellow2.00700.003.50
Oscar Thompson3.001400.004.67
Frederick Marshman2.0016116.008.00

  • Umpire :
    Oscar Davis
  • Scorer :
    Simon Boorah