Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021

Scorecard

Burridge U17's v Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Under 17s - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors on Wed 04 Jul 2018 at 6pm
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Won by 76 runs

Match report So, the Under 17s started their season with a convincing win. The evening started with arguments about the rules. Was it supposed to be 11 a side (as we had brought 11 players!) or 9 a side (as they had 9!)? Were there retirements in Cup matches? It was agreed that we would play with 11, but lend Burridge a player in the field, and that there would be no retirements, a decision that Burridge regretted as Tom set about the bowling from the off, Joe playing a steadier innings, but speeding up as Tom slowed down. When Tom fell to a good catch for 41, Joe was on 44 and they had put on 106. That started a collapse of England proportions as Henry hit a 6, before being very well caught and bowled, Theo failed to trouble the scorers, Oscar hit a quick 11 before attempting a suicidal run and being sent back, and Jack scored 5. Fortunately, Joe continued hitting the runs from the other end and when was finally out in the last over, he had amassed the fantastic score of 111, leaving Rohan and Joseph on 2 and 1 not out respectively. It was just as well we hit 199 as the team did not bowl well from the start. Poor old Joe Eales could not find his rhythm and bowled only one over, having not batted, and Emily fell foul of the new rules as she bowled two beamers that were not going to harm anyone, but the rules are the rules and she had to stop bowling after the first ball of her second over. Tom steadied the ship, bowling so consistently, he conceded 4 runs from each of his 4 overs. Joseph finally made the breakthrough after the Burridge openers had put on 62, bowling one of them, before Tom followed through to smartly run out the other. Then Billy, the only Under 13 playing, showed them all how to do it, taking two wickets, bowling one and having another caught behind by Jack, and Rohan, having only bowled one over all season for the Under 15s, bowled 3 tonight and took a wicket LBW in his first over! Oscar chipped in with the last wicket, bowling one of their players with his first ball, and Burridge ended on 123 for 6. So, as I said, a convincing win in the end, but much room for improvement with both the bat and ball, with a couple of notable exceptions! As this was a Cup game, we are through (like England last night!) to the next round!

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Under 17s - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
199

(20.0 overs)
    
Joe Kooner-Evans Bowled  111 17 4
Thomas Wallis Caught  41 6
Henry Woolf Caught  6 6
Oscar Davis Run out  11 2
Theo Dalloz Caught  0
Jack Collett Caught  5 1 1
Emily Mackenzie  
Joe Eales  
Billy Eales  
Rohan Walters Not Out  2
Joseph Stretton Not Out  1

Burridge U17's Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Burridge U17's Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
123 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Under 17s - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Emily Mackenzie1.10600.005.14
Joe Eales1.001500.0015.00
Joseph Stretton3.5030130.007.83
Thomas Wallis4.001600.004.00
Billy Eales4.0027213.506.75
Henry Woolf2.00818.004.00
Rohan Walters3.0021121.007.00
Oscar Davis1.00313.003.00