Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021

Scorecard

Portsmouth & Southsea v Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK on Sun 27 May 2018 at 9.30am Confirmed (East)
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Lost by 33 runs

Match report Having checked the Seaweed first thing and found it damp, verging on soggy, the early signs of getting this game on looked pretty low. If you follow the BBC Weather then you could be forgiven for thinking that we would be knee deep in the wet stuff all morning. Luckily, in the Mighty U11B's we don't follow the BBC Weather, we use the Met Office Rain Radar. We knew exactly what was coming up the Solent and when.

By 9.30am most of the predicted rain had blown through, we had arrived at P&S ground for the U11B fixture with our Cousins North of Goldsmith Avenue.

Most of us were looking gloomy, some were unsure. The Manager was fighting a rear guard action with the P&S groundsman who was keen to protect his hollowed ground - there were some non believers, inststant that it ain't gonna happen. It was true to say that having lost the last 3 games, The Manager was mildly stressed, but as we all know, he is not made of Jelly.

Oscar warmed the team up, Simon gave the pre match briefing and we got ready to do battle.

By 10.15 the sun was beaming down on us and some of the non believers were heard talking about calling the game off cos they hadn't brought their sun cream and had left their shorts at home. Believe, my friends, Believe.

#getthegameon

P&S were put into bat and started slowly with George H and Heath pinning them back to just 6 off the first 2 overs. Good start boys.

George D bowled well with just 1 scored off the bat following his stint of 2 overs.

Adam, our wiki today, attended to a few loose balls and together with his Long Stop, kept the byes to a solid 0 - (that's good by the way).

New to the team today were sisters Matilda and Madelaine, welcome Girls and thank you for standing in today at short notice. Tilly, it had to be said wasn't up for it this morning, but credit to her, she dug deep and found a way and was rewarded with a super wicket, straight bowled, smashing the P&S number 6 batsmen's stumps apart. Keep Going please Tilly, we will make you into an awesome cricketer one day.

We have become used to watching Bethan perform, game after game. Today was no exception - a wicket maiden and another wicket in her second over for just 1 wide.

Pippa, Judith and Joe all did their very best to peg the score back, with Pip taking our fourth wicket - Nanny, Grandpa and Mum looking on proudly.

The Girls were doing most of the work today, taking 4 of our wickets. Heath pitched in for the Boys and bagged a run out in typical Heath style, darting around and sharp as a razor.

Monty gave away very few with George H and Heath finishing off our bowling effort and the P&S score ending at 143.

Unsurprisingly, for the weather watchers amongst us, the sun continued to shine.....there was however very little sun cream being applied. That's the BBC for you.

The PCC supporters were starting to brown nicely....None of them were browned off (yet).

Our batting response was sluggish with just 8 scored off the first 4 overs. Runs were scarce and extras were even less. P&S weren't giving anything away to the team South of Goldsmith Avenue.

Wicket maidens followed for P&S, although it wasn't a complete wipe out as we have seen recently.

Some of our team cracked 4's - well done to Bethan and George D for his enormous heave down the wicket, Monty got one as well - but that was it.

There was a flash of the bat from George H in the last over. GH top scored with 11 today, good job George H, but we fell 33 runs short and again, it was not to be.

No Curly Wurlies today - They would of course have melted in the soggy sun.

PoTM went to:-
**** Bethan, for her bowling performance and figures of 2 overs, 1 (wicket) maiden, 2 wickets for a miserly 2 runs (If you didn't know, that's good).
**** All the Girls today, they did most of the heavy lifting for their team.
When are we gonna get a win?

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
19nb 42w  
for 7 wickets
61
145

(20.0 overs)
    
Heath Maxwell Not Out  6 1
Joe Hobden Bowled  0
Adam Reilly Not Out  0
George Davis Not Out  4 1
Pippa Janes Bowled  2
Judith Jellicoe Caught  1
Mathilda Faulkner-Kay  
George Hill Bowled  11

Portsmouth & Southsea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Portsmouth & Southsea Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
36nb 46w 7b  
for 5 wickets
89
178 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Hill3.001700.005.67
Heath Maxwell3.002100.007.00
Joe Hobden2.002200.0011.00
Bethan Watkinson2.01221.001.00
Mathilda Faulkner-Kay2.0014114.007.00
Judith Jellicoe2.001800.009.00
Pippa Janes2.0015115.007.50
Monty Goodfellow2.001300.006.50
George Davis2.00900.004.50

  • Umpire :
    Oscar Davis
  • Scorer :
    TBC - Volunteer is requested