Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U13B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK v Locks Heath U13B on Sun 12 May 2019 at 10.00am
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Won By 84 runs

Match report A fantastic result for the lads. Our first 13B game of the season and we lost the toss and were asked to bat.

After a shaky start of 13 for 3 we went on to post 179 for 7 off our 20 overs. Captain Ed retired on 35 and was backed up by some big hitting from Arthur who hit four of his five 4’s with his first four shots on his way to scoring 28 and Conrad who came in at number 9 and smashed three 4’s and two 6’s on his way to 26. George saw out the innings with a composed 23 not out.

In reply, Locks Heath were stifled from the off with some tight bowling and excellent fielding. Credit to their opening batsman George McDowell who retired on 35 but was the only one to make a real score. As a bowling unit we only gave away 16 extras compared to Locks Heath 53. Everyone bowled well and there were two wickets each for Arthur and Archie Vaughan and Alfie secured the win with a wicket on his first ball of his third over.

However, a special mention for Nikhil who bowled three overs for 8 runs and took three wickets - his first over went for 8 runs and he then backed this up with a wicket maiden for his second over and then a double wicket maiden for his third over (and had a crack at a hat trick in his third over!).

The side were captained extremely well by Ed Holmes who commanded the field and made sure the fielding was spot on to back up the excellent bowling.

Huge thanks to our guest umpire Sudip, our designated coach Joe for doing the warm up and helping with scoring, Fran for volunteering to do match teas and the support from all parents who came to the match today!

Finally, I must just take this opportunity to thank my wife Tracy who is chief kit washer.

So far played one, won one.

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U13B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 43w 7b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
53
179

(20.0 overs)
    
Alfie Cole Caught  4 1
Archie Vaughan Run out  5 1
Edward Holmes Retired Not Out  35 5
Nikhil Sen Lbw  0
Arthur Marshman Caught  28 5
Archie Simmons Bowled  5 1
George Hill Not Out  23 1
Jake Bennett Bowled  0
Conrad Button Bowled  26 3 2
Joe Eales  
Iori Howells  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  

Locks Heath U13B Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Locks Heath U13B Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 13w  
for 8 wickets
16
95 (18.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U13B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Edward Holmes2.00800.004.00
Alfie Cole2.1027127.0012.46
Conrad Button2.001300.006.50
Jake Bennett2.00800.004.00
Nikhil Sen3.02832.672.67
George Hill2.00900.004.50
Arthur Marshman2.00924.504.50
Archie Vaughan3.001326.504.33

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    TBC