Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021

Scorecard

Sarisbury v Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U9A - Supporting Rowans Hospice on Mon 10 Jul 2017 at 18.00 Confirmed
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Won by 13 runs

Match report Wikipedia - Hat-tricks are rare, and as such are treasured by bowlers. In Test cricket history there have been just 42 hat-tricks, the first achieved by Fred Spofforth for Australia against England in 1879. In 1912, Australian Jimmy Matthews achieved the feat twice in one game against South Africa. On 10th July 2017 Heath Maxwell (8yrs) for Portsmouth CC Under 9A's made history with his own hat-trick across 2 overs (balls 5and6, plus ball 1 of his second over) and as such contributed to today's glorious win.

When things aren't working we change it. For the U9A's, we've had a pretty torrid time of it recently.

Tweaking and refining, the managers have wrestled with getting the correct batting pairings, rotating fielding positions and encouraging the team to adopt an attacking and focused game play in an effort to win the game - we had recently lost 4 league games on the bounce.

First off, we decided to fix our fielding positions and give Charlie the privilege of being wkt keeper with James the stand in for Charlie when he bowled. He didn't let us down. It worked.

Second, George decided to change his long-range run up and quick bowling action, completely out of the blue, with a graceful 3 Step Bob up to the crease and a floated ball into the Sarisbury batsmen. He didn't let us down. 5 dots, unplayable. It worked.

Third, Simon carefully positioned Heath on the leg side for the leg side sweep and as long stop during spells of fast bowling from Charlie, Alex and Will. He didn't let us down. It worked.

And finally, we tweaked the batting pairs to extend our advantage in the run scoring department. It worked.

Our fielding was awesome today, catches from Charlie, James and Alex, wickets for Charlie and Heath, plus run outs from Charlie and Heath again, it was a CricketFest.

Not to be outdone, Huw chipped in with 2 wkts, assisted by catches from the aforementioned Alex and Heath. It's worth mentioning that Huw normally takes at least 1 wicket in our leagues games. Consistency is everything in cricket.

Bethan, again retiring not out.

We didn't have it all our own way though as Sarisbury made us bat through to the last over to seal the match in our favour. It was a nail biter this one.

Well done guys. Blip over, second in the league with 1 match to play. Can we win it?

MOTM - Heath for his Hat-Trick
MOTM - James for his catches and partnership with Charlie in the final over to win the game.

Sarisbury Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 12w 2b  
for 8 wickets
24
263 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U9A - Supporting Rowans Hospice Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Huw Bayley2.00924.504.50
George Davis2.00800.004.00
William Brine-Howe2.00900.004.50
Bethan Watkinson2.001300.006.50
Alexander Brine-Howe2.00700.003.50
James Boorah2.001400.007.00
Heath Maxwell2.001434.677.00
Charlie Long2.00414.002.00

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U9A - Supporting Rowans Hospice Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 48w 11b  
for 5 wickets
64
276

(16.0 overs)
    
Heath Maxwell Retired Not Out  7 1 1
Bethan Watkinson Retired Not Out  2
Huw Bayley Bowled  3
George Davis Bowled  2
William Brine-Howe Bowled  4
Alexander Brine-Howe Bowled  2 1

Sarisbury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Simon Boorah
  • Scorer :
    Glyn Davis