Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK v Hambledon on Sun 13 May 2018 at 10.00am Confirmed (East)
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Lost by 39 runs

Match report No dancing The Conga from the U11B Supporters in the Eastney Beach Stand today. Oh no, it was more of a Slow-Worm performance.

Despite their name and appearance, Slow-Worms are neither worms nor snakes, but are in fact lizards - they're given away by their ability to shed their tails and blink with their eyelids. They can be found in heathland, tussocky grassland, woodland edges and rides: anywhere they can find invertebrates to eat and a sunny patch in which to sunbathe. They are often found in mature gardens and allotments, where they like hunting around the compost heap. However, if you have a cat, you are unlikely to find them in your garden as cats predate them. Like other reptiles, slow-worms hibernate, usually from October to March - Very much like Cricketers.

Like the Slow-Worm, today we shed our tail and before our supporters could blink an eye we had thrown away our good start and winning streak of two games. Rather then basking in the sun, we toiled away on the mature allotment that is our beloved St Helens Fields - Hambledon were Catlike and the result for us resembled a rotting compost heap.

I can't recall seeing quite as many wickets fall in a game of cricket as we saw today.

Although our 9 wickets were impressive, Hambledon exceeded our number by 5, taking the total tally for the game to 23 in all. What would Geoffrey Boycott say i wonder? Well, I know exactly what he would say. "Silly Boy, throwing his wicket away like that". You know how brutally honest the Yorkshireman can be.

It has to be said that Portsmouth started well with Adam, our Captain assisted by Charles S as Vice Captain, winning the toss and opting to put Hambledon into bat.

Heath had them 3 for 1 in the first over with a classic Heath ball, smashing into the stumps, knocking off our new Zinger Bails, flashing lights twinkling away as they bounced around the Hambledon opening batsman's feet.

Our fielding was good today with George D backing up well and Ben sliding to save a couple of certain boundaries.

James was encouraging the team and Adam's wicket keeping impressed again, stopping the occasional wayward ball from slipping through towards the boundary.

We had to wait until the 8th over for our next wicket and an intelligent run-out from Ben, but by that time Hambledon has amassed 50 runs and were ticking away nicely.

It was Ben's day twice more after he took an amazing catch off James' bowling, sweeping around a good 10 yards to pluck the ball from the sky at full stretch and again, sharp off his mark to bag another run-out in the last over of the Hambledon innings.

Two more run-outs from George D and Heath. GD launching a throw from medium range, smashing through the stumps to remove one of the Hambledon tail-enders who couldn't quite make it back to his crease and Heath again with our 4th run-out in over 17.
There was a lot for the umpires to do today in judging whether the batsmen were safe or not. Most were not.

A further wicket from George D, two from James and one from Harry, all clean bowled, set us up for a reasonable score of 131 (plus PCC wickets taken) to attack.

Our innings started with a manic twist - The Cats were onto us. We could have been 4 wickets down in the first few overs, but we rode our luck and didn't loose anyone 'till over 4 and our score on 18. Again, i'm sure Geoffrey would have been robust in his comments and I know someone in our Club who would have been yelling "Sensible Cricket" from the Eastney Beach Stand....Simon was pacing around, I could tell he wasn't Appy.

Our runs dried up throughout the middle order and then we started chucking our wickets away with regularity. The Lizard was shedding its tail.

George D, Monty, Ben and Charles S hit some nice 4's each, leaving James and Heath to score 70 off the last 4 overs to win the match.

Although they gave it their best shot with Heath top scoring 18 and James supporting (adding 8) and a little respectability to the Portsmouth score, it was not to be.

The Worms were beaten, Good and Proper.

We did however have cause for celebrations and awarded Man of The Match and a Curly Wurly each to:-

***** Ben for his Maiden Over, Run-Outs and Great Fielding
***** Heath for his Top Score of 18 runs
***** James for his 2 Wickets

I had also to relinquish a Curly Whurly to a Hambledon player to pay a small but important wager. We had earlier bet on who was going to win the game as he entered the ground - lesson learned, I will not be doing that again in a hurry.

Thank you to Chris for recording our progress, Gemma for the Great Value and Top Match Tea, Jeanette for collecting the match fees, Oscar for warming up the team and umpiring, all the PCC Supporters in the Eastney Beach Stand and of course Simon for loosing us the match (joke).

We go again next week against Purbrook - How resilient are we I hear you ask? We are not made of Jelly, we are The Mighty U11B's !

See you Monday evening at training.

Hambledon Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
15nb 39w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
58
201 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Heath Maxwell3.0019119.006.33
Monty Goodfellow2.00800.004.00
George Davis2.0017117.008.50
Rory McEwan2.001600.008.00
Charlotte Priest2.001700.008.50
Harry Wallace2.00818.004.00
James Boorah3.0020210.006.67
Charles Sadler2.001000.005.00
Ben Robinson2.01900.004.50

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 38w 4b 2lb 
for 14 wickets
54
162

(20.0 overs)
    
Adam Reilly Bowled  2
Charles Sadler Run out  4 1
George Davis Bowled  9 1 1
Ben Robinson Bowled  6 1 2
Heath Maxwell Run out  18 1
James Boorah Bowled  8
Rory McEwan Bowled  1
Charlotte Priest Bowled  1

Hambledon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Oscar
  • Scorer :
    May we have a volunteer scribbler please?