Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK v Purbrook on Sun 20 May 2018 at 10.00am Confirmed (East)
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Lost by 138 runs

Match report The song lyrics ‘Oh what a difference a day makes’ were so evident as the Portsmouth U11B battle bus drew up to St Helens for our next fixture. With Saturdays ‘sun splitting the trees’ weather replaced by a dark, overcast, windy Sunday morning, we gathered ready for the match against Purbrook.

As well as the missing weather, another noticeable absence was from our Manager, Glyn, who this weekend was refining his skills of selling Sand to Arabs and working at a Boat show in Swanwick. An important task especially as the clientele would probably be more noticeable on a Royal Wedding guest list!

Our treasurer is well practised in this art, as undoubtedly, we have all succumb to his excellent skills. A simple conversation starting with ‘Hello Glyn’ and, in the ensuing conversation, you have enthusiastically volunteered for Barbecue duties and bar person amongst other things.

I think I have just found out how I became an Assistant Manager. DOH!

On a serious note, Glyn is a small cog in a large wheel who does an exceptionally good job in keeping our club running for all of our benefit.

With the crowd gathering, away supporters in the Southsea Pier Stand, Home to the Eastney Beach Stand and the breeze blowing in off the Solent, the toss was taken and Purbrook chose to field first.

James, a late notice inclusion, and Rio opened the batting, James duly dispatching the first ball, a full toss, through the covers for four. Ably supported by Rio, at the end of the fourth over our score had progressed to 23.

Judith and Rory, our next pair, were up against some exceptionally good bowling from Purbrook who today had selected 5 District players. Both pairs growing in stature – Judith taking a nasty knock on her toe from a Yorker, to then sweep the next ball for four, and Rory stoically holding up his end took our total to 39.

The same can be said for Sam and Joe our next pair as they, once again, put on a defiant show for the gathered crowd, batting well and keeping the scorers busy.

All in all, a gritty batting performance from all with Ben taking a nasty blow to the inside thigh – twice, nice bruise tomorrow? Adam as keen as ever and finally by Heath and Charlie who hit a six off the last over. This took our final total to 112 (this would of course not be the final score as any Purbrook wickets which fell in the second innings would add to the final Portsmouth tally).

With the sun just breaking through the gloomy clouds – briefly, we regathered and Oscar and Simon briefed the team on the next innings.

Heath and Ben opened the bowling and the Purbrook openers were certainly up for the run chase. Resembling something out of the Indian Premier League one opener was advancing down the wicket to connect with Heath's deliveries, before Adam took an exceptional catch in the covers. After the first pair the Purbrook score had raced to 50.

Sam and Rio pegged the next Purbrook pair back and by the end of the 8th over we had taken two wickets for the addition of only 35 runs.

Judith and Adam then took our wickets tally to 4 over the next 4 overs, with two good catches behind the stumps from Charlie and Judith clean bowling one of the Purbrook batsmen.

The last 8 overs saw tight bowling from James, Rory, Heath and Charlie who took an excellent catch from his own bowling, I am sure that ball had snow on it!

The Purbrook innings finished on 189 for 5 (amended total due to the wickets taken by Purbrook being 274).

It must be mentioned that our fielding today was exceptional. Judith, fielding at Mid-off, stopping a fierce drive that was destined for the boundary, and Sam for sliding to stop a certain boundary – probably better to use hands next time rather than your legs.

Unfortunately, it was not the result we wanted, but I hope that all players enjoyed the game against a strong Purbrook line-up. Selection is always based on availability, and the Clubs continuing commitment to develop players of all abilities.

Thanks, as always to Oscar for Umpiring and warming the team up, Judith’s Mum for the excellent Match tea, Simon for scoring – or trying to. There was a lot of Egyptian hieroglyphics on the paper (note to self – get a scorer for the next game!), and finally for all parents for continuing to support our team. It is very much appreciated.

Players of the match were:
**** Judith for taking 2 wickets, excellent fielding and batting.
**** Charlie for 2 good catches behind the stumps and 1 from his own bowling.
**** Sam for his sliding stop on the boundary.

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
16nb 28w 4b 1lb 
for 17 wickets
49
136

(2.0 overs)
    
Samuel Shaw Bowled  2
James Boorah Not Out  19 4
Judith Jellicoe Bowled  7 1
Rio Cox Bowled  1
Joe Hobden Bowled  2
Rory McEwan Bowled  2
Ben Robinson Caught  8 2
Charlie Long Caught  18 2 1 3

Purbrook Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James2.00500.002.50
Libby2.0015115.007.50
Owen2.00230.671.00
Charlie2.00515.002.50
Amy2.00300.001.50
Josh2.00130.330.50
Aiden2.00111.000.50
Matt2.00824.004.00
Dan2.00717.003.50
Sam2.001326.506.50

Purbrook Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16nb 54w 5b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
77
274 (2.0 overs)
     
Owen Not Out  44 6 1
Charlie Caught  2
James Not Out  9 4
Libby Not Out  1
Amy Bowled  3
Josh Caught  2
Aiden Not Out  19 2 1
Matt Not Out  3

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Heath Maxwell2.0016116.008.00
Ben Robinson2.002900.0014.50
Samuel Shaw2.00600.003.00
Rio Cox2.00300.001.50
Judith Jellicoe2.00321.501.50
Adam Reilly2.00212.001.00
Rory McEwan2.00900.004.50
James Boorah2.001200.006.00
Joe Hobden2.001900.009.50
Charlie Long2.00717.003.50

  • Umpire :
    Oscar Davis
  • Scorer :
    TBC Volunteer requested