Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK v Southern Stars on Wed 23 May 2018 at 6.00pm Confirmed (West)
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Lost by 24 runs

Match report The U11B Manager is considering his position tonight....that's 3 on the bounce where we have come second and it don't feel too great.

Luckily, like his team, The Manager is not made of Jelly, so will continue to motivate the team until the rot is stopped and we hit a purple patch.

The Southern Stars gave us a run for our money tonight.

We won the toss and elected to field.

I have to report that we set about our attack with gusto; Sam stepping in at late notice to be our wicket keeper and Heath taking a very cool "caught and bowled" in over one - all his own work.

Bethan was next up to bowl and then assisted with a catch off Heath's second stint following a stinging stop 2 balls earlier which I swear must still be hurting. She's not made of Jelly either. There's not much she doesn't keep hold of. Well done Guys - great start.

By the halfway mark The SS's had amassed a reasonably good score of 61 for the loss of just 2wkts. Monty, James, Shyun and Charlotte pegging the middle order back nicely. But no more wickets.

It fell to Georgie D to delight the crowds with his team mate James and a clever run out for our 3rd wicket.

By now it was raining, not hard, but enough to make that Pink Nut resemble a Bar of Soap. It was hard.....the game, that is....

Oscar was provided a tea towel from the kitchen with which to dry off the slippery projectile (don't tell Collette). The towel soon became a hat for Oscar as the rain persisted, which made him look like a Sheik, or was it a waiter when the towel was across his arm....The Scribblers huddled under the sunbrella and the game continued.

We struggled with walking in and at times lost our focus. The Manager needed to do something.

So we had a competition - A Curly Wurlie for the next wicket from the Treasurers' own pocket. Not a bad motivator for a 10yr old?

James was up for it and almost took a catch off the very next ball. We thought he got his hands to it, there was a lot of rolling around and the ball seeped out from under his body, it was not to be. The next one he held on to tightly. Good Job Jimmy.

In the next over, Bethan, motivated by the flakey chocolate surprise, shied the stumps from 15 yards for our 6th wicket. She wanted that CW badly.

It's no secret around the club that Georgie Davis likes his Curly Wurlies - he was motivated and proceeded to clean bowl their number 7 batsmen with a super straight and well pitched ball. On his next toss, an amazing catch at full stretch from Charlotte. GD was on a hatrickā€¦.but couldn't quite make the ball carry to his fielder for his 3rd. Great effort Georgie Boy, that's the second time this season you have been on a hatrick. Maybe 3rd time lucky in our next match?

So, 7 Southern Star wickets down and we started our innings on 35 runs.

Monty and George opened and soaked up the pressure from the accurate and pacy bowing attack. They held firm against some very accomplished SS bowlers.... George took a couple of balls on his back. You are meant to put cherries on your BAT George, not your BACK....Ouch. He was ok, he's not made of Jelly either.

Sam and our new recruit to the team, Shyun, (welcome to The Mighty U11B's), took the score onto 29 by over 8, for the loss of 4 wickets.

It's worth mentioning that neither Bethan, Charlotte, Monty or Ben lost their wickets tonight, well done Guys, it really does make a difference.

4's were put away neatly by Monty, Sam, George and a whopping 4 which we all know was a 6 from Heath - he was after the Wurlie Prize as well.

Once again it was left to James and Heath to score a mountain of runs to win the game. They gave it a good crack but we fell short by 24.

Imagine my surprise when, whilst preparing for Person of The Match, I found just 1 CW behind the bar. No matter, Smarties are the next best thing, and you know it.

PoM and CW goes to:-
***** Monty for his tight bowling in overs 5 and 7
***** Bethan for her amazing catch and run out - Smarties
***** Charlotte for her amazing catch in over 15 - Smarties

Thank you to Oscar for Umpiring, Jeanette for the delicious Hot Dogs, Simon for running the game and selecting the team and of course Chris G for recording our progress tonight.

We go again at the week-end against our Cousins, just North of Goldsmith Avenue - away at Portsmouth and Southsea and later on Sunday afternoon, away against Locks Heath.
Wish us luck, we're gonna need it.

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 34w 5b  
for 8 wickets
43
136

(20.0 overs)
    
James Boorah Run out  8 1 1
Charlotte Priest Not Out  0 1
Samuel Shaw Caught  7
George Davis Bowled  8 1
Monty Goodfellow Not Out  5 1
Shyun Patel Caught  3
Charlie Long  
Heath Maxwell Run out  10 1 1

Southern Stars Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Southern Stars Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 39w 7b  
for 7 wickets
56
160 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Heath Maxwell3.0021210.507.00
Bethan Watkinson3.001600.005.33
Monty Goodfellow3.002000.006.67
James Boorah3.001300.004.33
Shyun Patel2.001000.005.00
Charlotte Priest2.001200.006.00
George Davis2.00924.504.50
Ben Robinson2.001100.005.50

  • Umpire :
    Oscar Davis
  • Scorer :
    TBC-Volunteers greatly appreciated