Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U15A - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors v Burridge on Thu 05 Jul 2018 at 18.00
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Won by 80 runs

Match report Sorry, Sports Personality of the Year at St Edmund's came calling for us tonight, so a match report based on the stats and watching the last 5 overs of the match! Another convincing win over Burridge. They had 2 of their Under 17 team playing and we had 4!!! 215 is the highest score the Under 15s have recorded all season and was a genuine team effort, with everyone chipping in. Gio and Jack top scored (again!!!) retiring on 42 and 40 respectively, but everyone else scored quickly. Joe E 36, Joe S 21, Adam 20 not out, Matt 17, Joseph 9 and Billy 7 not out. The bowling was tight, again the wickets being spread out amongst the bowlers. Billy took a wicket in his first over and George in his second. Burridge then put on quite a stand, before Gio and Joseph struck to take two more quick wickets. Joe Smitherman and George again took the last two wickets to leave them on 135 for 6, not a bad total, but a long way from ours again!

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U15A - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
215

(20.0 overs)
    
Jack Collett Retired Not Out  40 6 1
Matthew Walton Bowled  17 3
Joe Eales Bowled  36 7
Giordano Avondo Retired Not Out  42 9
Joseph Smitherman Lbw  21 3
Billy Eales Not Out  7 1
Joseph Stretton Bowled  9 2
Adam Heyes Not Out  20 3
George Mackenzie   1

Burridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Burridge Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
135 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U15A - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Billy Eales3.0117117.005.67
George Mackenzie3.001728.505.67
Adam Heyes2.001700.008.50
Joseph Smitherman3.0023123.007.67
Joe Eales2.001300.006.50
Matthew Walton2.001000.005.00
Giordano Avondo3.0016116.005.33
Joseph Stretton2.0012112.006.00

  • Umpire :
    Alan Walton
  • Scorer :
    Andy Stetton