Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021

Scorecard

Sarisbury Athletic B v Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U15B - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors on Sun 24 Jun 2018 at 10.00 Confirmed
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Won by 20 runs

Match report So, the gods were not with us today. Firstly, we had to travel with only 8 players as two of our players were playing for adult teams this weekend, so the 12 players we have for two 9 a-side teams was reduced to 10, which brings into question the Club's priorities! Secondly, for those of us who wanted to watch England play in the World Cup, the 10.00 start that had been put off to 10.45, was further delayed by 20 minutes by a deer on the pitch! Fortunately, the gods of cricket WERE with us and Rohan won the toss, chose to bat and hit the third ball of the match for his first ever 6!!! He and Gio once again scored quickly, putting on 30 in 3 overs, but for a change and for the first time for the B team this season, Gio was out first. Rohan and Adam Heyes batted well together, scoring 28 and retiring for 40 respectively. We then had a collapse, losing three quick wickets, before George steadied the ship. Adam Edwards hit a lusty 4, before George ran him out, but stayed as George's runner as last man standing. George almost batted out the overs only being out to the last but one ball for 29 and steering us to maximum batting points with 141 all out. Charlie and George bowled economically at the start of the Sarisbury innings, so that when Gio came on to bowl, their opener took a big swing and was very well caught on the boundary by Adam Edwards, after we had put two catches down as a team. That started a fantastic spell by Gio who took 4 for 14 from his 4 overs, including a wicket maiden. Iori bowled their other opener, two runs short of retiring, before Tim and Adam Edwards further turned the screw, keeping their batsmen tied down and Adam took a wicket with his last ball, a very good catch by Charlie, who also got a very good run out with a direct hit. Sarisbury ended on 121 for 7, so another good win and the only disappointment was missing out on maximum bowling points again. All in all, a great all round performance and this team is really supportive and if one person does not perform, someone else steps in!

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U15B - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
141

(19.5 overs)
    
Rohan Walters Bowled  28 4 1
Giordano Avondo Caught  8 1
Charlie Walker Bowled  1 1
Adam Heyes Retired Not Out  40 7
Iori Howells Caught  3
George Mackenzie Caught  29 4
Timothy Pilkie-Rogers Bowled  0
Adam Edwards Run out  4 1 1
A.N. Other  

Sarisbury Athletic B Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Sarisbury Athletic B Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
121 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2021 Colts U15B - Sponsored by Woodgate Solicitors Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Walker3.001800.006.00
George Mackenzie4.002700.006.75
Iori Howells3.0018118.006.00
Giordano Avondo4.011443.503.50
Adam Heyes2.002200.0011.00
Timothy Pilkie-Rogers2.00700.003.50
Adam Edwards2.0010110.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Pete Howells
  • Scorer :
    Patrick Walters