Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020

Scorecard

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK v Portsmouth & Southsea on Sun 23 Jun 2019 at 10.00am (West)
Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Won by 10 runs

Match report To win a game in the last over is some achievement. The Team has to over achieve under pressure.
We were hosting our neighbours north of Goldsmith Avenue today. The will to win the game was palpable, the atmosphere at St Helens was electric.
Played in great spirit and with much to celebrate from both sides, this one was an entertaining match and yes, you would have paid good money to watch us play today.
There was a certain amount of chaos at the start with the club in a bit of a state following the Saturday matches and evening activities, players arriving late, 1 no show, a hastily arranged substitution in William Vick, prised from his pit, arriving with cornflakes spilling from his mouth, unshaven and hair slightly unkempt.
Nevertheless, we got the game going just a few minutes late. Thank you for helping us out at late notice today Willow.
We were in position, ready to start but someone had forgotten the pink nut with which to hurl at each other - we raided the bar, found the new ball nestling between the Prosecco and Curly Wurlies and got on with it.
Evie was our captain today. Portsmouth batted first.
P&S had a good crack at our openers but Evie and Joe S held firm, building a steady total and by the 4th over we were 21 for no loss. Evie with a super 4 and a good number of singles, rotating the strike which was good to see.
Next up were Sam S and Willow. Sam with a 4, Will supporting. 44 for the loss of just 2 wickets at the half way stage.
In next were George D and Veer. GD went a bit mental with the bat, getting his eye in quickly and hitting a whopping 4 x 4's. Veer helped himself to a boundary score as well. Why not? 85 for 4 off 12.
The crowd were being entertained and by now, most had paid their match fee - we should have charged double today, it was that good.
Maya and Monty were the final pair - Monty milking the P&S bowling, like taking candy from a child.... which of course was exactly what he was doing "in a Monty kind of way"....Not to be outdone by his chum, he also struck 4 large 4's - Yum Yum.
Maya added another super, graceful, boundary to her tally and rotated the strike well to get us up to well over 100.
Portsmouth had lost just 4 wickets during our innings. We drank our squash and prepared to field.
We seem to be good at taking wickets in the U11B's - 9 today shared pretty evenly between the team.
Evie took the first one assisted by Monty who held tight onto the pink flying nut - it was there to be dropped but he didn't.
Maya then took 2 wickets in 1 over - one bowled and the other a catch, again Monty assisting with another one held tight.
George D popped up and took 2 wickets in the 10 over, both clean bowled - bails smashed off the stumps, landing on the lush green Astro - the P&S middle order were having a tough time of it.
The game wasn't won yet and we still needed to perform.
Pressure was building on the P&S batsmen resulting in a mad run out situation and both batsmen stranded, enabling George to whip the bails off the non strike end - a run to the stumps rather then a throw.
There were a lot of good decisions happening today and it was good to see - last year the ball would have been launched full pelt, missing wicket and across the waiting boundary rope for 4 over throws, we are learning.
Towards the end of the game was a bit like "The George and Monty Show" as GD took another catch deep in the field off Joe S's bowling, again it was there to be dropped but he held tight.
Then, with 2 balls remaining, the scores level and pressure intense, it was time for the crowd and Portsmouth supporters to go mental. Monty took 2 wickets with consecutive balls to win the game by 10 runs.
Who said cricket was boring? Not me.
PoTM - Monty for his 18runs not out, 2 catches and 2 wickets at the end to win the game.
PoTM - George D for his top scoring 19runs not out, catch, run out, fielding and 2 wickets.
Our thanks go to Jeanette for the hot dogs and match tea, George Mackenzie for warming up the team and umpiring, Chris G for scoring, Evie's Mum for collecting the match fees, Simon for picking the team and washing the team kit, Diane for clearing up the club, and everyone for their support today.

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 37w 4b  
for 4 wickets
47
167

(16.0 overs)
    
Veer Kachroo Hit Wicket  6 1
George Davis Not Out  19 4 2 1
Evie Crane Not Out  7 1
Joseph Shaw Not Out  7
Maya Devenish Not Out  6 1
Monty Goodfellow Not Out  18 4 2
William Vick Caught  1
Samuel Shaw Hit Wicket  1 1

Portsmouth & Southsea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Portsmouth & Southsea Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
34w 6b  
for 9 wickets
40
157 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Portsmouth Cricket Club - 2020 Colts U11B - Sponsored by Vorwork UK Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Monty Goodfellow3.001628.005.33
Evie Crane2.0016116.008.00
George Davis3.0023211.507.67
Maya Devenish2.001125.505.50
William Vick2.002000.0010.00
Joseph Shaw2.00818.004.00
Samuel Shaw2.002200.0011.00

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    TBC Volunteer is appreciated